To mark Women’s History Month, we have compiled this listing of women leaders in Canadian municipalities and First Nations communities.

This list is updated as of March 2021. Are we missing a leader? Please let us know at EFN-RAE@canwach.ca.

Dale ColbourneSt. Lunaire-Griquet, NL
Sheila FitzgeraldRoddickton-Bide Arm, NL
Natalie McDonaldBedeque, PEI
Matilda RamjattanMi’kmaq First Nations
Amanda McDougallCape Breton Regional Municipality, NS
Erica BarnettMinto, NB
Alexis FennerPlaster Rock, NB
Terry KeatingSalisbury, NB
Danielle DugasSaint-Louis de Kent, NB
Janice SavoieKedgwick, NB
Susan CassidyHanwell, NB
Bette Ann ChattertonSt. Martins, NB
Pierrette RobichaudRogersville, NB
Judy ScottPort Elgin, NB
Marianne BellPerth-Andover, NB
Juliana BoothNorton, NB
Judy Wilson-SheeNew Maryland, NB
Beverly ForbesMillville, NB
Elaine EnglishCanterbury, NB
Anita Savoie RobichaudShippagan, NB
Nicole SomersSaint-Quentin, NB
Nancy GrantRothesay, NB
Grace LosierGrand Bay-Westfield, NB
Stephanie Anglehart-PaulinCampbellton, NB
Dawn ArnoldMoncton, NB
Diane DallaireRouyn-Noranda, QC
Christina M. SmithWestmount, QC
Émilie ThuillierAhuntsic-Cartierville, QC
Giuliana FumagalliVilleray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension, QC
Christine BlackMontréal-Nord, QC
Manon BarbeLaSalle, QC
Chantal RouleauPointe-aux-Trembles, QC
Sue MontgomeryMontréal’s Côte-des-Neiges–Notre-Dame-de-Grâce, QC
Maja VodanovicLachine, QC
Mandy GullCree Nation
Christina GilpinWemindji Cree First Nation
Josee NeronSaguenay, QC
Valérie PlanteMontréal, QC
Sylvie ParentLongueuil, QC
Irene Sagon-KellsZhiibaahaasing First Nation
Arlene SlipperjackWhitewater Lake First Nation
Marilyn SinclairObashkaandagaang First Nation (Washagamis Bay)
Anne Marie BeardyWawakapewin First Nation
Esther PitcheneseWabigoon Lake First Nation
Shelly Moore-FrappierTemagami First Nation
Lorraine CraneSlate Falls First Nation
Carrie BoshkaykinSeine River First Nation
Delores KakegamicSandy Lake First Nation
Candi KellyOjibways of Onigaming First Nation
Johanna DesmoulinPic Mobert First Nation
Rita ThompsonNorth Spirit Lake First Nation
Darlene ComeganNorthwest Angle 33 First Nation
Lorraine CobinessNiisaachewan Anishinaabe Nation
Helen PaavolaNamaygoosisagagun First Nation
Janice HendersonMitaanjigaming First Nation
Stacey LaformeMississaugas of the New Credit First Nation
Kelly LaRoccaMississaugas of Scugog Island
Patricia TangieMichipicoten First Nation
Mary LawsonMcDowell Lake First Nation
Linda DebassigeM’Chigeeng First Nation (West Bay)
Judy DesmoulinLong Lake 58 First Nation
Laurie CarrHiawatha First Nation
Sheri TaylorGinoogaming First Nation
Carrie BoshkaykinSeine River First Nation
Nancy PeckfordNorth Grenville, ON
Sue PatersonHanover, ON
Bernadette ClementCornwall, ON
Lynn DollinInnisfil, ON
Aina DeVietMiddlesex Centre, ON
Gisèle PageauFrench River, ON
Ann MacDiarmidSeguin, ON
Libby ClarkeTudor and Cashel, ON
Carol MoffattAlgonquin Highlands, ON
June CaulFort Frances, ON
Alison WarwickThames Centre, ON
Cathy Burghardt-JessonLucan Biddulph, ON
Betty DiseroNiagara-on-the-Lake, ON
Marianne Meed WardBurlington, ON
Bonnie CrombieMississauga, ON
Lynn IndianBig Grassy First Nation
Anita StephensChapleau Ojibwe First Nation
Jacqueline FrenchChippewas of the Thames First Nation
Laurie CarrHiawatha First Nation
Patsy CorbiereAundeck Omni Kaning First Nation
Donna Big CanoeChippewas of Georgina Island
Cheryl St. DenisBrunswick House First Nation
Theresa NelsonAnimbiigoo Zaagi’igan Anishinaabek First Nation
Dorothy TowedoAroland First Nation
Wendy JockoAlgonquins of Pikwakanagan First Nation
Emily WhetungCurve Lake First Nation
RoseAnne ArchibaldOntario Regional Chief
Lori SchellekensWoodlands, MB
Cheryl ChristianWest St. Paul, MB
Penny McMorrisVictoria Beach, MB
Debbie McMechanTwo Borders, MB
Colleen SmookThompson, MB
Anna PazdzierskiTeulon, MB
Cheryl SmithSt. Laurent, MB
Debbie FiebelkornSt. Clements, MB
Joy SulSt. Andrews, MB
Tiffany FellSpringfield, MB
Cheryl Kingdon-ChartierRussell, MB
Frances SmeeRosser, MB
Trudy TurchynRural Municipality of Reynolds, MB
Linda ClarkPrairie View Municipality, MB
Carmen HannibaLakeshore, MB
Loren SchinkelLac du Bonnet, MB
Karen BatsonPine Creek First Nation
Heidi CookMisipawistik Cree Nation
Lorna BighettyMathias Colomb Cree Nation
Shirley DucharmeO-Pipon-Na-Piwin Cree Nation
Marie A. WoodSt. Theresa Point First Nation
Francine MeechesSwan Lake First Nation
Vera MitchellPoplar River First Nation
Deborah SmithBrokenhead Ojibway Nation
Betsy KennedyWar Lake First Nation
Doreen SpenceTataskweyak, MB
Cathy MerrickCross Lake, MB
Viola EastmanCanupawakpa Dakota Nation
Lynn GreenbergGimli, MB
Shelley HartEast St. Paul, MB
Georgina JoliboisLa Loche, SK
Bonnie LewisAllan, SK
Sandra MastersRegina, SK
Tricia SutherlandOne Arrow First Nation
Cheryle EikelandMarwayne, AB
Debra SmithLougheed, AB
Kathleen WightLongview, AB
Joan GreenIrma, AB
Deborah McMannInnisfree, AB
Joy ZoopkowHolden, AB
Hazel ReintjesHines Creek, AB
Bonita WoodHeisler, AB
Laura Lee PapirnyGlendon, AB
Leah NelsonElnora, AB
Myrna LanctotDonnelly, AB
Angela LargeCzar, AB
Christa ClausingClyde, AB
Luci HenryClive, AB
Toni NygrenChipman, AB
Cindy HockleyBerwyn, AB
Josephine MackenzieAlliance, AB
Maryann Irene ChichakWhitecourt, AB
Caroline McAuleyVermilion, AB
Margaret PlumtreeVauxhall, AB
Maureen MillerSt. Paul, AB
Debora DueckTofield, AB
Kate PotterSexsmith, AB
Tammy BurkeRocky Mountain House, AB
Michelle FarrisRainbow Lake, AB
Catherine MoorePicture Butte, AB
Judith TracyOnoway, AB
Jennifer HandleyMundare, AB
Peggy L. LoseyMilk River, AB
Michele FournierMcLennan, AB
Janet JabushMayerthorpe, AB
Carol TremblayLegal, AB
Crystal McAteerHigh Level, AB
Donna BuchinskiFalher, AB
Jo TennantCrossfield, AB
Rhonda HunterDidsbury, AB
Penny ShantzBashaw, AB
Heather Joanne ColbergEckville, AB
Ruth GoodwinBlack Diamond, AB
Colleen PowellAthabasca, AB
Maggie KronenCardston, AB
Carolyn KolebabaNorthern Sunrise County, AB
Maryanne V. SandbergMunicipal District of Willow Creek No. 26, AB
Amber LinkWheatland County, AB
Alanna HnatiwSturgeon County, AB
Molly DouglassCounty of Newell, AB
Tanni DoblankoLeduc County, AB
Paula LawLacombe County, AB
Leanne BeaupreCounty of Grande Prairie No. 1, AB
Suzanne OelFoothills County, AB
Peggy JohnsonMunicipal District of Fairview No. 136, AB
Cammie LairdClearwater County, AB
Amber BeanClear Hills County, AB
Jackie ClaytonGrande Prairie, AB
Cindy TrautmanCamrose County, AB
Cathy HeronSt. Albert, AB
Karen SorensenBanff, AB
Gale KatchurFort Saskatchewan, AB
Tara VeerRed Deer, AB
Val van den BroekLangley, BC
Lisa HelpsVictoria, BC
Kluane AdamekYukon Regional Chief
Rebecca AltyYellowknife, NT
Hillary DeneronFort Liard, NT
Kandis JamesonHay River, NT
April MartelKátł’odeeche First Nation
Pamela GrossCambridge Bay, NU
Meeka KiguktakGrise Fiord, NU
Barbara RodenAshcroft, BC
Mayor Dolores FunkBurns Lake, BC
Susan SwanClinton, BC

There is a strong movement of organizations and groups, including grassroots and community initiatives to advance gender equality in all areas of Canada. Find them in your community on the map and join the movement to amplify their work!

Next
Local Leaders: Mayor Gale Katchur

The Equal Futures Network acknowledges that Indigenous people are the traditional guardians of Turtle Island, on the land also known Canada.

Read our full Territory Acknowledgment here.